Thursday, February 23, 2017

CPBL's Scott Richmond and Mike DeMark to Compete on the World Stage at the 2017 WBC

With 22 of the 28 players on the Taiwanese national team for the upcoming World Baseball Classic coming from the local CPBL, the league will be well represented when the tournament kicks off on March 6. Two other current CPBL players will also be representing their respected countries in the global competition: Uni Lions' freshly signed closer Mike DeMark, as well as 2016 CPBL champion and Fubon Guardians RHP Scott Richmond.

Wearing Canada's colors is nothing new for the former member of the Toronto Blue Jays. Richmond has played in many senior-level tournaments for the red and white: the 2007 Baseball World Cup, the 2008 Olympic qualifiers, the 2009 WBC, the 2015 Premier12 and both the 2011 and 2015 Pan American Games gold medal-winning squads. 

Tuesday, February 21, 2017

Pitchers Zack Segovia, Darin Downs and Nick Additon to Represent CPBL vs. Samurai Japan

The CPBL will send 26 players to Fukuoka for a two-game series versus Samurai Japan on Feb. 28 and Mar. 1.  The group from Taiwan will consist of players not on the WBC roster, with the majority of the team being from the WBC-boycotting Lamigo Monkeys. 

Monkeys manager Hung Yi Chung and team captain Peng Cheng Min (Chinatrust Brothers) will lead the talented roster in what will be a WBC warm-up game for the Japanese team. 


Peng Cheng Min will captain the CPBL team in Fukuoka 


Wednesday, February 15, 2017

The Lamigo Monkeys Sign Zeke Spruill

The Lamigo Monkeys announced Wednesday the signing of pitcher Zeke Spruill.

The 27-year-old is a former second-round draft pick of the Atlanta Braves and has two years of MLB experience on his resume, compiling a 1-3 record and a 4.24 ERA while pitching for the Arizona Diamondbacks in 2013 and 2014.

Spruill most recently pitched for the KIA Tigers in South Korea, where he went 10-13 with a 5.33 ERA over 147 innings. The 6'5", 200-pound righty also had a WHIP of 1.392 and compiled 119 strikeouts compared to 67 walks in the KBO last season.

He becomes the Monkeys' third import pitcher, joining Darin Downs and fellow 2015 WBSC Premier12 teammate Zack Segovia.

"Zeke is a great pitcher who has really good stuff. A nice, hard fastball and strong secondary pitches as well," Segovia said. "Another strength of Zeke is his experience in the Major Leagues and in Korea. Having another quality pitcher with Asian experience is going to be great for the staff and more importantly for the Monkeys."

Segovia also had praise for Spruill as a clubhouse guy who can deliver under pressure.

"Great teammate. He took the ball hours before game time in the semifinal vs. Mexico in the Tokyo Dome [at the Premier12] and had no problem and delivered a gem of a game. That's selfless, the kind of attitude that is needed for success."

Spruill is expected to arrive in Taiwan on Friday and will join his teammates in Pingtung for spring training. 


Saturday, February 11, 2017

The Fubon Guardians Have Signed LHP Chris Seddon

With spring training rapidly approaching, and the Fubon Guardians and 2016 pitcher Jared Lansford unable to come to terms on a contract, the newest ownership in the CPBL has found a replacement: former Lamigo Monkey LHP pitcher Chris Seddon.

The 6'3'', 33-year-old former fifth-round pick of the Tampa Bay Rays pitched with the Monkeys back in 2015, where he went 4-1 over 10 starts with a 3.56 ERA. He parlayed that solid performance into a higher-paying contract with the Korean Baseball Organization's SK Wyverns for the remainder of the 2015 season. The California native resigned with the Wyverns in 2016 where he went 5-5 over 12 starts with a 5.37 ERA before being released in June later that same year. 

Seddon will join a pitching staff of Mike Loree and Scott Richmond who will be looking to repeat as CPBL champions. 





Former Uni Lions LHP Darin Downs Signs with the Lamigo Monkeys

Lefthanded pitcher Darin Downs has signed with the Lamigo Monkeys, the organization announced this week. The former Uni Lion came over to Taiwan in August of last season and started 10 games for the Lions, going 0-5 with a 6.75 ERA over 52 innings while recording 51 punchouts and issuing 25 free passes. 

Along with RHP Zack Segovia, Downs, 32 years old, will make up two-thirds of the Monkeys' foreign investment, while the final import roster spot is still vacant. 

Downs is a former fifth-round pick of the Chicago Cubs and accumulated over 90 innings in the MLB from 2012 to 2014. He was pitching with the Long Island Ducks of the Atlantic League before being signed by the Lions last year. 

Downs is expected to arrive in Taiwan this weekend. 



Thursday, February 9, 2017

The Uni Lions Have Signed RHP Alfredo Figaro

The Uni-President 7-Eleven Lions have signed pitcher Alfredo Figaro, reports The Apple Daily

The 32-year-old former Detroit Tiger and Milwaukee Brewer will join fellow import players Bruce Billings and Mike DeMark to round out the Lions' foreign player core. 

The Dominican Republic-born pitcher has over 114 MLB innings of experience with a 5.04 ERA and 83 strikeouts from 2009 to 2014. The well-travelled hurler has also made stops in the NPB with the Orix Buffaloes in 2011 and 2012, and more recently with the KBO's Samsung Lions in 2015. Figaro signed a minor league deal with the L.A. Dodgers in June of last year and went 3-0 over 10 games with a 2.70 ERA over multiple levels. 

Pitchers will report to spring training later this month.



Friday, January 27, 2017

Uni Lions Sign Mike DeMark

The Uni-President 7-Eleven Lions have signed reliever Mike DeMark. The 33-year-old is expected to be the team's closer for the upcoming 2017 CPBL season.

DeMark, a native of Greensburg, Pennsylvania, was never drafted but spent time in the San Diego Padres and Arizona Diamondbacks minor league systems. In 2016, he pitched for the York Revolution of the Atlantic League, where he put up eye-popping numbers.

The right-hander appeared in 47 games, throwing 47.2 innings and earning 35 saves. He gave up just two earned runs all season, leading to an ERA of 0.76. His 27 hits against and four walks gave him a minuscule WHIP of 0.692. He also recorded 62 strikeouts for a K/9 rate of 11.7.

DeMark becomes the second import signed by the Lions this offseason, in addition to returnee Bruce Billings.

Monday, January 23, 2017

Chinese Taipei Announces World Baseball Classic Roster

Chinese Taipei announced its 28-man roster for the 2017 World Baseball Classic (WBC) on Monday. With many of Taiwan's top players unavailable for the tournament, the roster relies heavily on veterans from the local Chinese Professional Baseball League (CPBL). 

Of the 28 listed, 22 players are currently rostered in the CPBL, four play in Japan's NPB, and two play on farm teams for MLB clubs. It's worth noting that the Lamigo Monkeys of the CPBL did not make their players available to the Chinese Taipei National Team. 

Catchers


NameLeagueTeamABHRHRRBISBAVG OBPSLG
Lin, Kun-ShengCPBLFubon Guardians218582312760.2660.3060.358
Cheng, Da-HongCPBLChinatrust Brothers251684003540.2710.3420.331

Infielders

NameLeagueTeamABHRHRRBISBAVG OBPSLG
Lin, Chih-ShengCPBLChinatrust Brothers4011351003410780.3370.4200.648
Chiang, Chih-HsienCPBLChinatrust Brothers351141853010420.4020.4550.738
Hsu, Chi-HungCPBLChinatrust Brothers789556156210.3560.4570.603
Lin, Yi-ChuanCPBLFubon Guardians41714667178110.3500.4160.530
Lin, Chih-HsiangCPBLUni Lions43513983107550.3200.3760.469
Chen, Yung-ChiCPBLUni Lions394129782095110.3270.3850.528
Wang, Sheng-WeiCPBLChinatrust Brothers3771137655330.3000.3650.419

Outfielders

Outfielders
NameLeagueTeamABHRHRRBISBAVG OBPSLG
Yang, Dai-KangNPBYomiuri Giants49514566146150.2930.3590.430
Chang, Cheng-WeiCPBLChinatrust Brothers43614910844850.3420.4080.424
Lin, Che-HsuanCPBLFubon Guardians400138772379120.3450.4340.570
Hu, Chin-LungCPBLFubon Guardians327122731055100.3620.4030.502
Kao, Kuo-HuiCPBLFubon Guardians392112883410460.3180.3910.615
Chang, Chih-HaoCPBLChinatrust Brothers2929473177070.3220.3750.603

Pitchers

Pitchers
NameLeagueTeamIPGSW-LERAWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
Lin, Chen-HuaCPBLFubon Guardians5824-06.051.4810.241.863.106.21
Tsai, Ming-ChinCPBLFubon Guardians61115-57.301.6511.951.473.105.90
Ni, Fu-TeCPBLFubon Guardians96.2106-64.841.3910.481.592.066.45
Huang, Sheng-HsiungCPBLFubon Guardians4401-44.911.559.411.234.506.34
Pan, Wei-LunCPBLUni Lions52.185-25.331.5113.120.690.523.97
Chen, Yun-WenCPBLUni Lions60.175-77.761.7611.850.904.059.00
Wang, Ching-MingCPBLUni Lions4902-33.491.5111.380.732.207.16
Chen, Kuan-YuNPBChiba Lotte Marines24.241-14.011.429.101.103.608.40
Kuo, Chun-LinNPBSeibu Lions22.130-38.461.7011.300.804.008.10
Sung, Chia-HaoNPB-Rakuten Golden Eagles62.2156-32.441.179.120.581.456.08
Chen, Hung-WenCPBLChinatrust Brothers6109-24.871.369.891.762.8210.23
Chiang, Shao-ChingALake County Captains152.1278-123.961.158.800.801.505.40
Lo, Kuo-HuaACedar Rapids Kernels4500-22.601.4677.000.806.208.40

Chinese Taipei opens its WBC round-robin play on March 6 against Israel, and then has games against the Netherlands on March 8 and South Korea on March 9.