Monday, January 23, 2017

Chinese Taipei Announces World Baseball Classic Roster

Chinese Taipei announced its 28-man roster for the 2017 World Baseball Classic (WBC) on Monday. With many of Taiwan's top players unavailable for the tournament, the roster relies heavily on veterans from the local Chinese Professional Baseball League (CPBL). 

Of the 28 listed, 22 players are currently rostered in the CPBL, four play in Japan's NPB, and two play on farm teams for MLB clubs. It's worth noting that the Lamigo Monkeys of the CPBL did not make their players available to the Chinese Taipei National Team. 

Catchers


NameLeagueTeamABHRHRRBISBAVG OBPSLG
Lin, Kun-ShengCPBLFubon Guardians218582312760.2660.3060.358
Cheng, Da-HongCPBLChinatrust Brothers251684003540.2710.3420.331

Infielders

NameLeagueTeamABHRHRRBISBAVG OBPSLG
Lin, Chih-ShengCPBLChinatrust Brothers4011351003410780.3370.4200.648
Chiang, Chih-HsienCPBLChinatrust Brothers351141853010420.4020.4550.738
Hsu, Chi-HungCPBLChinatrust Brothers789556156210.3560.4570.603
Lin, Yi-ChuanCPBLFubon Guardians41714667178110.3500.4160.530
Lin, Chih-HsiangCPBLUni Lions43513983107550.3200.3760.469
Chen, Yung-ChiCPBLUni Lions394129782095110.3270.3850.528
Wang, Sheng-WeiCPBLChinatrust Brothers3771137655330.3000.3650.419

Outfielders

Outfielders
NameLeagueTeamABHRHRRBISBAVG OBPSLG
Yang, Dai-KangNPBYomiuri Giants49514566146150.2930.3590.430
Chang, Cheng-WeiCPBLChinatrust Brothers43614910844850.3420.4080.424
Lin, Che-HsuanCPBLFubon Guardians400138772379120.3450.4340.570
Hu, Chin-LungCPBLFubon Guardians327122731055100.3620.4030.502
Kao, Kuo-HuiCPBLFubon Guardians392112883410460.3180.3910.615
Chang, Chih-HaoCPBLChinatrust Brothers2929473177070.3220.3750.603

Pitchers

Pitchers
NameLeagueTeamIPGSW-LERAWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
Lin, Chen-HuaCPBLFubon Guardians5824-06.051.4810.241.863.106.21
Tsai, Ming-ChinCPBLFubon Guardians61115-57.301.6511.951.473.105.90
Ni, Fu-TeCPBLFubon Guardians96.2106-64.841.3910.481.592.066.45
Huang, Sheng-HsiungCPBLFubon Guardians4401-44.911.559.411.234.506.34
Pan, Wei-LunCPBLUni Lions52.185-25.331.5113.120.690.523.97
Chen, Yun-WenCPBLUni Lions60.175-77.761.7611.850.904.059.00
Wang, Ching-MingCPBLUni Lions4902-33.491.5111.380.732.207.16
Chen, Kuan-YuNPBChiba Lotte Marines24.241-14.011.429.101.103.608.40
Kuo, Chun-LinNPBSeibu Lions22.130-38.461.7011.300.804.008.10
Sung, Chia-HaoNPB-Rakuten Golden Eagles62.2156-32.441.179.120.581.456.08
Chen, Hung-WenCPBLChinatrust Brothers6109-24.871.369.891.762.8210.23
Chiang, Shao-ChingALake County Captains152.1278-123.961.158.800.801.505.40
Lo, Kuo-HuaACedar Rapids Kernels4500-22.601.4677.000.806.208.40

Chinese Taipei opens its WBC round-robin play on March 6 against Israel, and then has games against the Netherlands on March 8 and South Korea on March 9. 

2 comments:

  1. i heard yang dai kang is not going to play in wbc 2017 anymore...is that true??

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ya, sorry for the late reply. He is out. He wants to be 100 percent healthy for the Giants this year after signing that big contract.

    ReplyDelete